Operating Hours:

ABC-1 (Marcus):

Training

  • Saturday: Noon-2pm
  • Tuesday: 7:000pm-9:00pm
  • Thursday: 6:30pm-9:00pm

Open Play*

Tuesday: 7:00pm-9:00pm (4 courts)

ABC-2 (Churchill):

Open Play*

  • Monday: 6:00pm-9:00pm (4 courts)

* Walk-in Fee = $5 per night

Required City of Dallas Rec Center ID to use the gym
(ID can be obtained at the gym front desk)


Class Sign up and Forms:

Class Registration

Training Form

Subscribe to Mailing List

View Calendar


Contact Info.

Allysa Khor: akhor88@gmail.com
214-755-1555

Carl Khor: carlkhor@gmail.com
972-567-8797


 


2016

Yonex American Badminton Center
Community Cup

Thank you for taking part at the 2016 Yonex ABC Cup - FCBC Tigers, Team Hit and Run, Junior Titans, Shuttlers and the many volunteers and spectators making this a wonderful event.

See you again next year!

More Photos located at Facebook and Cloud


Tournament Results

1st Place- Team Hit and Run

2nd Place - FCBC Tigers

3rd Place - Junior TEXAS

4th Place - Shuttlers

Round Robin Results:

Round Robin Result
Match
  Shuttlers FCBC Tigers Junior Titans Team Hit and Run W/L
Shuttlers   2-5 2-5 0-7 0/3
FCBC Tigers 5-2   6-1 2-5 2/1
Junior Titans 5-2 1-6   0-7 1/2
Team Hit and Run 7-0 5-2 7-0   3/0

Round Robin Results:

FINALS
Team Name Team Hit and Run   FCBC Tigers Team Hit and Run FCBC Tigers Team Hit and Run FCBC Tigers Team Hit and Run FCBC Tigers Team Hit and Run FCBC Tigers
Lineup Player 1 Player 2 Player 1 Player 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 WIN WIN
WD-1 Elizabeth Wong Cindy Lee Angela Ho Janny Yin 21 13 21 11     2 0
MD-1 Marc Lai Nadeera Gunatileka Danny Pham Khoi Ngo 21 12 20 22 13 21 1 2
XD-1 William Do Elizabeth Wong Shuo Yuan Lu Lao 21 15 12 21 19 21 1 2
MS Joseph Pitman PC Lee 21 13 21 9     2 0
WD-2 Karen Chin Chern-Nee Tan Grace Wu Lu Lao 11 21 23 21 21 19 1 2
XD-2 Hue Tu Melissa Loh Bolun Wu Grace Wu             0 0
MD-2 Anthony Nguyen Xu Oeh Luke Yang Jacob Liu 21 13 21 6     2 0
Total Wins: 4 2 116 87 118 90 53 61 9 6
3rd PLACE
Team Name Jr. Titans   Shuttlers Jr. Titans Shuttlers Jr. Titans Shuttlers Jr. Titans Shuttlers Jr. Titans Shuttlers
Lineup Player 1 Player 2 Player 1 Player 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 WIN WIN
WD-1 Elita Chandra Jennifer Zhang Vivien Cat Miok Bae 21 16 21 19     2 0
MD-1 Choong Gao Lee Oscar La Sameer Dabadgav Vill Siroravong 21 9 21 13     2 0
XD-1 Ryan Nibu Elita Chandra Miok Bae Rajdev Patra 23 25 21 7 21 17 2 1
MS Kent Vu Krishna Yalamanchili 17 21 16 21     0 2
WD-2 Helena Li Harika Regulapathi Jenny Sun Linda Ye 21 11 17 21 17 21 1 2
XD-2 Ritvik Regulapathi Jennifer Zhang Andre Chionh Jenny Sun 21 7 21 13     2 0
MD-2 Anoop Reddy Ethan Chandra Malik Mohammed Anshuman Kowtha 22 20 21 19 15 21 2 1
Total Wins: 5 2 146 109 138 113 53 59 11 6

 


2016

Yonex American Badminton Center
Community Cup

February 27, 2016 (9:00am-6:00pm)

Marcus Recreational Center
3003 Northaven Road, Dallas TX 75229

4 Teams (up to 14 players per team) from the Greater Texas areas are competing in the 2xMDs, 2xWDs, 2xXDs and 1MS events.

Champion: $500 + Team Trophy + Medals

Runner-up: $200 + Medals

Sponsors:

Hondura

****************************************************

Tournament Details

Teams:

  • Shuttlers
  • FCBC Tigers
  • Junior Titans
  • Team Hit and Run

Line up:

  • 7 matches lineup: WD-1, MD-1, XD-1, MS, WD-2, XD-2 and MD-2
  • 5 matches lineup: MD-1, XD-1, WD-1, XD-2 and MD-2 (possible in play off due to time constraint)

Draw:

 

Shuttlers

FCBC Tigers

Junior Titans

Hit and Run

Shuttlers

 

     

FCBC Tigers

 

 

   

Junior Titans

   

 

 

Hit and Run

   

 

 

Schedule: First Round starts at 9:00am

1st Round:

    • Shuttlers vs. FCBC Tigers
    • Junior Titans vs. Hit and Run

2nd Round:

    • Shuttlers vs. Junior Titans
    • FCBC Tigers vs. Hit and Run

3rd Round:

    • Shuttlers vs. Hit and Run
    • FCBC Tigers vs. Junior Titans

Playoff:

  • 1st and 2nd place Final
  • 3rd and 4th place

Regulations and Form for the matches: "Regulations" and "MatchForm"

 

Team Players:

Team Name: FCBC Tigers
Team Color: Neon Yellow
Team Manager: PC Lee   Team Coach: Shuo Yuan
Asst. Team Manager: Rodney Worn   Assistant Coach: N/A
First Name Last Name Gender    First Name Last Name Gender 
1 Bolun Wu Male Angela Ho Female
2 Danny Pham Male Fiona Wong Female
3 Khoi Ngo Male Grace Wu Female
4 Fraizer  Wong Male Janny Yin Female
5 Luke Yang Male Lu Lao Female
6 HokYong Pua Male      
7 Jacob Liu Male      
8 PC Lee Male      
9 Shuo Yuan Male      

 

Team Name: Junior Titans
Team Color: Irish Green
Team Manager: Meena Nibu   Team Coach: Nibu Paul
Asst. Team Manager: N/A   Assistant Coach: Ryan Nibu
First Name Last Name Gender    First Name Last Name Gender 
1 Anoop Reddy Male Elita Chandra Female
2 Choongao Lee Male Harika Regulapathi Female
3 Dylan Abidin Male Helena Li Female
4 Ethan  Chandra Male Jennifer Zhang Female
5 Kent Vu Male Meena Nibu Female
6 Oscar La Male      
7 Ritvik Regulapathi Male      
8 Ryan  Nibu Male      

 

Team Name: Team Hit and Run
Team Color: Red/Orange
Team Manager: Karen Chin   Team Coach: Hue Tu
Asst. Team Manager: William Do   Assistant Coach: Nadeera Gunatileka
First Name Last Name Gender    First Name Last Name Gender 
1 Anthony Nguyen Male Chern-Nee Tan Female
2 Hue Tu Male Cindy Lee Female
3 Joseph Pitman Male Elizabeth Wong Female
4 Marc Lai Male Karen Chin Female
5 Nadeera Gunatileka Male Melissa Loh Female
6 Oeh Zhe Xu Male      
7 William Do Male      

 

Team Name: Shuttlers
Team Color: Blue
Team Manager: Andre Chionh   Team Coach: Andre Chionh
Asst. Team Manager: Vill Sivoravong   Assistant Coach: Mohan Subramaniam
First Name Last Name Gender    First Name Last Name Gender 
1 Andre Chionh Male Anna Xiong Female
2 Anshuman Kowtha Male Huixiang Zhang Female
3 Krishna Yalamanchili Male Jenny Sun Female
4 Malik Mohammed Male Linda Ye Female
5 Rajdev Patra Male Miok Bae Female
6 Sameer Dabadgav Male Vivien Cat Female
7 Vill Siroravong Male      
8 Ziwei Liu Male      

Come cheer for your team. The first Team Event in the DFW Area!

  • Tournament Committee: Carl Khor, Allysa Khor, Timothy Soh
  • Tournament Director: John Wilson
  • Tournament Referee: Carl Khor
  • Umpires: Nancy Jiang, Lee Wen Chiang, Wensheng Li, Gary Pittman and many names provided by each team
  • Photographers: Timothy Soh, Lu Lao, Eymsoon Chong
  • Videos: Bring your own video camera
  • Sponsors: Yonex, Marcus Recreational Center, Hondura
  • Special Guests: Mohan Subramaniam, Deepak Kamath, Maria Garza
  • Volunteers: YeeNing Yap, Aishwarya Bharathram, Anwesha Nayak, Danny, Jeanette Wong, Rodney Wong and the staff at Marcus Recreational Center

Many THANKS to all that make this tournament possible!

Click here for 2015 ACC Photos and Videos

Click here for 2014 ACC Photos and Videos

Click here for 2013 ACC Photos and Videos